Privacy Policy

Oceania Glass respects the privacy of individuals. This policy outlines the way we manage personal information that we collect or that is provided to us. It applies to Oceania Glass Pty Ltd (Oceania Glass, we, us).

Oceania Glass is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) applicable to private sector organisations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In summary, the Principles apply to 'personal information' as information (or an opinion) relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. Oceania Glass sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under the Privacy Act, for example in relation to employee records. Where there is any inconsistency, we may rely on those exemptions despite what this privacy policy says.

Why does Oceania Glass collect personal information?

Oceania Glass is major manufacturer and supplier of building materials. We collect personal information about people we deal with and others, where relevant, in order to operate our businesses.

What kind of personal information does Oceania Glass collect and how does Oceania Glass collect it? Oceania Glass generally collects and holds personal information about:

  • our employees;
  • contractors who provide services to Oceania Glass;
  • our customers;
  • our suppliers;
  • job applicants; and
  • other people who may come into contact with Oceania Glass

The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, contact details, organisation, identification, positions held, payment details, credit information and marketing information.

This information may be obtained by way of forms filled out, information provided in person or by telephone, email or online by the individuals themselves, or from a public source or third party (for example, referees, other Oceania Glass companies, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers). For additional information about our handling of personal information we collect through our web sites, please see the Security and Privacy Statement on the relevant site.

How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?
In general, Oceania Glass collects, uses and discloses personal information to: Oceania Glass Pty Ltd

  • provide products or services that have been requested;
  • maintain relationships with suppliers, contractors and other parties;
  • communicate;
  • verify your identity and personal information;
  • maintain and update our records;
  • provide ongoing information and marketing communications about Oceania Glass products and services to
  • Oceania Glass customers and prospective customers by telephone, email, online and other means as permitted
  • by law, unless they opt out; and
  • comply with legal obligations and protect our lawful interests.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries or provide you a product or service you have requested. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with: reasonable information requests from courts, government bodies and lawyers suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity, and any sale or potential sale of any part of our business.

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • other divisions or organisations within Oceania Glass;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to Oceania Glass who have been contracted to provide Oceania Glass
  • with administrative, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website, technology or other
  • services;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • a person authorised by an individual

Generally, we require that organisations outside Oceania Glass who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Oceania Glass acknowledge the confidentiality of this information and undertake to comply with the Principles.

How do we handle credit-related personal information?
We acknowledge and comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

How do we manage personal information?
Oceania Glass trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals.

How do we store personal information?
Oceania Glass is required by the Principles to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The steps we take depend on the circumstances but may include measures such as firewalls, passwords, encryption, locked filing cabinets and building access restrictions. We hold information in physical and electronic records at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. The Principles also require Oceania Glass not to store personal information longer than necessary and to take reasonable steps to destroy that personal information or remove details which may identify individuals.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
Oceania Glass takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact Oceania Glass as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Oceania Glass contact details are set out below.

Can you check and update the personal information about you that is held by us? You may obtain access to or correct any personal information which Oceania Glass holds about you, unless one of the exceptions in the Principles applies.

To make a request to access or correct information Oceania Glass holds about you, please contact Oceania Glass in writing at the address set out below. Oceania Glass will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We will provide reasons if we deny any requests for access to or correction of personal information. Oceania Glass may charge a fee to cover the cost of providing access including locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

What if you have a complaint?
If you consider that any action of Oceania Glass breaches this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular Oceania Glass business or activity concerned – they are likely to be in the best position to deal with the matter quickly and effectively. Each Oceania Glass business or activity has an officer appointed to handle complaints. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please make contact with the relevant privacy officer below. Oceania Glass takes your privacy seriously and endeavours to respond promptly to complaints.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to you satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

How do you contact us?
If the particular Oceania Glass business or activity is unable to deal with a privacy complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the Oceania Glass Privacy Officer (as relevant) by e-mail or post as outlined below.
E-mail: enquiries@oceniaglass.com.au
95 Greens Road Dandenong South VIC 3175 Australia

Updates to this Policy
This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by Oceania Glass will be governed by Oceania Glass’s most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us using the contact information provided above.

Reviewed and Updated OG_Privacy Policy_v1_02_2020

Oceania Glass Pty Ltd